906 Ch. Canora, Mont-Royal, QC H3P2J1 $1,435,000
Corridor
|
|
Description
906--908 Canora beautiful, well-maintained duplex ideally located in the heart of Town of Mount Royal, close to public transportation, the REM, local shops, municipal services, and renowned schools such as St. Clément, Mount Royal High School, Dunrae Gardens, and Carlyle. This property has been carefully maintained and renovated over the years, offering excellent potential for both owner-occupants and investors. A great opportunity to acquire an income-generating property in a highly sought-after area.
906-908 Canora | Well-Maintained Duplex Offering Excellent
Income Potential
Unit 906 (Main Floor with Basement)
The main floor features an entrance vestibule, two
bedrooms, and a renovated kitchen with a central island
open to the dining area. A patio door leads to a lovely
terrace and backyard. The living room is spacious and
filled with natural light, and a full bathroom completes
this level.
The basement offers a large family/playroom, a third
bedroom or office, a laundry room, storage space, and
direct access to the garage.
Unit 906 is leased from July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026 for
$3,200/month.
Renewal July 2026 -- June 2027: +3.1% -- $3,299/month.
Unit 908 (Second Floor)
This bright unit offers two bedrooms plus a third room that
can be used as a child's bedroom or office. It features a
renovated kitchen, a separate dining area adjacent to the
kitchen and living room, and a large living room creating a
warm and functional living space.
The kitchen also includes a rear emergency exit and
washer/dryer installations. A full bathroom completes the
unit.
Unit 908 is leased from August 1, 2025 to July 31, 2026 for
$2,070/month.
Renewal July 2026 -- June 2027: +3.1% -- $2,134/month.
Exterior & Parking
The property benefits from a double garage, a backyard lot,
and additional outdoor parking at the front.
Work & Improvements Completed by Current Owners
Unit 906: renovated kitchen, two bathrooms, hardwood
floors, electronic thermostats.
Unit 908: renovated kitchen, bathroom, hardwood floors,
balcony, electronic thermostats.
Additional improvements include:
Rear driveway paving (August 2023)
PVC windows by Caron & Guay
Rear terrace layout plan available
An excellent opportunity for an investor or owner-occupant.
Income Potential
Unit 906 (Main Floor with Basement)
The main floor features an entrance vestibule, two
bedrooms, and a renovated kitchen with a central island
open to the dining area. A patio door leads to a lovely
terrace and backyard. The living room is spacious and
filled with natural light, and a full bathroom completes
this level.
The basement offers a large family/playroom, a third
bedroom or office, a laundry room, storage space, and
direct access to the garage.
Unit 906 is leased from July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026 for
$3,200/month.
Renewal July 2026 -- June 2027: +3.1% -- $3,299/month.
Unit 908 (Second Floor)
This bright unit offers two bedrooms plus a third room that
can be used as a child's bedroom or office. It features a
renovated kitchen, a separate dining area adjacent to the
kitchen and living room, and a large living room creating a
warm and functional living space.
The kitchen also includes a rear emergency exit and
washer/dryer installations. A full bathroom completes the
unit.
Unit 908 is leased from August 1, 2025 to July 31, 2026 for
$2,070/month.
Renewal July 2026 -- June 2027: +3.1% -- $2,134/month.
Exterior & Parking
The property benefits from a double garage, a backyard lot,
and additional outdoor parking at the front.
Work & Improvements Completed by Current Owners
Unit 906: renovated kitchen, two bathrooms, hardwood
floors, electronic thermostats.
Unit 908: renovated kitchen, bathroom, hardwood floors,
balcony, electronic thermostats.
Additional improvements include:
Rear driveway paving (August 2023)
PVC windows by Caron & Guay
Rear terrace layout plan available
An excellent opportunity for an investor or owner-occupant.
Inclusions: Unit 906: Refrigerator, stove, dishwasher, washer, dryer, storage cabinets, wall-mounted air conditioning unit, blinds, and light fixtures. Unit 908: Refrigerator, stove, dishwasher, washer, dryer, storage cabinets, wall-mounted air conditioning unit, blinds, and light fixtures.
Exclusions : Tenants' personal belongings
| BUILDING | |
|---|---|
| Type | Duplex |
| Style | Semi-detached |
| Dimensions | 37.6x33.2 P |
| Lot Size | 3506.88 PC |
| EXPENSES | |
|---|---|
| Snow removal / Lawn mowing | $ 1931 / year |
| Water taxes (2025) | $ 202 / year |
| Municipal Taxes (2026) | $ 6893 / year |
| School taxes (2025) | $ 1092 / year |
|
ROOM DETAILS |
|||
|---|---|---|---|
| Room | Dimensions | Level | Flooring |
| Living room | 15.6 x 12.0 P | Ground Floor | Wood |
| Hallway | 11.11 x 7.9 P | Ground Floor | Wood |
| Living room | 15.6 x 12.0 P | Ground Floor | Wood |
| Hallway | 11.11 x 7.9 P | Ground Floor | Wood |
| Dining room | 12.10 x 9.8 P | Ground Floor | Wood |